SECURE THE FUTURE - CONTACT THE OFFICE IF YOU NEED SOUND BUSINESS ADVICE!

KEY DATES Tax Calendar: October 2026 to March 2027

OCTOBER 2026           

1 October

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 31 December 2025 where not payable by instalments

5 October       

Deadline for registering for self assessment for 2025–26 to notify HMRC of chargeability to income tax and / or capital gains tax

7 October

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 31 August 2026

14 October    

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:            

·      Year ended 30 June 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 30 September 2026 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 December 2026 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 March 2027 – instalment 1

Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 October 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 January 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 30 April 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 July 2027 – instalment 1

        CT61 returns and payments due for quarter ended 30 September 2026

19 October

Tax and Class 1B NICs on PAYE settlement agreements (PSA) due for 2025–26 paid non-electronically

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 October 2026 paid non-electronically

CIS returns due for month ended 5 October 2026

EPS due for month ended 5 October 2026 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS             

22 October

Tax and Class 1B NICs on PAYE settlement agreements (PSA) due for 2025–26 paid electronically

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 October 2026 paid electronically

30 October

Returns and payments due by tenants and agents for rents to non-resident landlords for quarter ended 30 September 2026

31 October (Saturday - plan accordingly)  

Paper personal, trustee and partnership tax returns due for 2025–26

Corporation tax return due for accounting periods ended 31 October 2025

Deadline for amending corporation tax returns for accounting periods ended 31 October 2024

Plastic packaging tax returns and payments due for quarter ended 30 September 2026

Inheritance tax due for deaths and chargeable lifetime transfers (other than on death) in April 2025

NOVEMBER 2026

1 November (Sunday) (deadline falls on a weekend: plan accordingly) 

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 31 January 2026 where not payable by instalments

2 November

P46 (car) forms due for the quarter ended 5 October 2026 (where benefits not payrolled)

5 November

Employment intermediary reports due for quarter ended 5 October 2026

Deadline for amending employment intermediary reports for quarter ended 5 July 2026

7 November (Saturday - plan accordingly)

MTD deadline - Second quarterly update for Making Tax Digital for Income Tax (£50k plus cohort)

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 30 September 2026 

14 November (Saturday - plan accordingly)

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 July 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 October 2026 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 January 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 30 April 2027 – instalment 1

Year ended 30 April 2027 – instalment 1Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 30 November 2026– instalment 4

·      Year ended 28 February 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 May 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 August 2027 – instalment 1

18 November

Registration opens for HMRC Mandatory Tax Adviser Register (MTAR) deadline for tax advisers whose only interaction with HMRC is provision of third-party payroll services to clients (three-month window closes on 17 February 2027)

19 November

CIS returns due for month ended 5 November 2026

EPS due for month ended 5 November 2026 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS

DECEMBER 2026

1 December  

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 28 February 2026 where not payable by instalments

HMRC review advisory fuel rates for company cars

 7 December

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 31 October 2026             

14 December              

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:           

·      Year ended 31 August 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 30 November 2026 – instalment 3       

·      Year ended 28 February 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 May 2027 – instalment 1

Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 December 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 March 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 30 June 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 30 September 2027 – instalment 1                           

19 December (Saturday - plan accordingly)

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 December 2026 paid non-electronically

CIS returns due for month ended 5 December 2026

EPS due for month ended 5 December 2026 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS             

22 December

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 December 2026 paid electronically          

30 December

Submit online personal tax return for 2025–26 if taxpayer wants HMRC to collect tax underpayment (below £3,000) through PAYE coding

31 December

Corporation tax return due for accounting periods ended 31 December 2025

Deadline for amending corporation tax returns for accounting periods ended 31 December 2024

Inheritance tax due for deaths and chargeable lifetime transfers (other than on death) in June 2026

2027 FILING DEADLINES

JANUARY 2027 

1 January (public holiday, plan accordingly)

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 31 March 2026 where not payable by instalments

 7 January       

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 30 November 2026

 14 January

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 30 September 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 December 2026 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 March 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 30 June 2027 – instalment 1

Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 January 2027 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 30 April 2027– instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 July 2027– instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 October 2027 – instalment 1

CT61 returns and payments due for quarter ended 31 December 2026

19 January

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for quarter ended 5 January 2027 paid non-electronically

CIS returns due for month ended 5 January 2027

EPS due for month ended 5 January 2027 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS

22 January

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 January 2027 paid electronically             

30 January (Saturday - plan accordingly)

Returns and payments due by tenants and agents for rents to non-resident landlords for quarter ended 31 December 2026

31 January (Sunday - plan accordingly)

Self assessment personal, trustee and partnership tax returns due for 2025–26

MTD for Income Tax deadline for digital tax return for the 2025–26 tax year (only for those involved in MTD testing phase).

Personal and trustee first self-assessment payments on account due for 2026–27

Last date for submitting online 2024–25 personal, trustee and partnership tax returns to avoid 12-month penalty

Deadline for amending 2024–25 personal, trustee and partnership tax returns

Deadline for trusts and estates, with a tax liability for the first time in 2025–26, to register with HMRC’s Trusts Registration Service and for others to update for changes

Corporation tax return due for accounting periods ended 31 January 2026

Deadline for amending corporation tax returns for accounting periods ended 31 January 2025

Plastic packaging tax returns and payments due for quarter ended 31 December 2026

Inheritance tax due for deaths and chargeable lifetime transfers (other than on death) in July 2026

FEBRUARY 2027            

1 February

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 30 April 2026 where not payable by instalments

Interest begins to accrue on any unpaid self-assessment tax liability due for 2025–26

 2 February

P46 (car) forms due for the quarter ended 5 January 2027 (where benefits not payrolled)             

5 February     

Employment intermediary reports due for quarter ended 5 January 2027

Deadline for amending employment intermediary reports for quarter ended 5 October 2026             

7 February (Sunday: plan accordingly)      

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 31 December 2026

For taxpayers within MTD for Income Tax, deadline for submission of quarterly update, covering the tax year to date – ie, period from 6 April 2026 to 5 January 2027 (standard quarters); or from 1 April 2026 to 31 December 2026 (calendar quarters)             

14 February (Sunday: plan accordingly)

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 October 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 January 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 30 April 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 July 2027 – instalment 1      

Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 28 February 2027 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 31 May 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 August 2027 instalment 2

·      Year ended 30 November 2027 – instalment 1

Deadline to apply for deferment of payment of Class 1 NICs (form CA72A) for 2026–27 (may be extended to 5 April 2027 if employer agrees)             

17 February

Deadline for registration for HMRC Tax Adviser Register by tax advisers whose only interaction with HMRC is provision of third-party payroll services to clients (end of three-month window, which opened 18 November 2026)             

19 February

CIS returns due for month ended 5 February 2027

EPS due for month ended 5 February 2027 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 February 2027 paid non electronically             

22 February

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 February 2027 paid electronically 

28 February (Sunday: plan accordingly)    

Corporation tax return due for accounting periods ended 28 February 2026

Deadline for amending corporation tax returns for accounting periods ended 28 February 2025

Inheritance tax due for deaths and chargeable lifetime transfers (other than on death) in August 2026 

MARCH 2027                 

1 March

Corporation tax due for accounting periods ended 31 May 2026 where not payable by instalments

HMRC review advisory fuel rates for company cars             

7 March(Sunday: plan accordingly)            

VAT returns and payments due for month or quarter ended 31 January 2027             

14 March (Sunday: plan accordingly)          

Corporation tax instalment payments due for large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 30 November 2026 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 28 February 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 31 May 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 August 2027 – instalment 1

Corporation tax instalment payments due for very large companies as follows:

·      Year ended 31 March 2027 – instalment 4

·      Year ended 30 June 2027 – instalment 3

·      Year ended 30 September 2027 – instalment 2

·      Year ended 31 December 2027 – instalment 1             

19 March

CIS returns due for month ended 5 March 2027

EPS due for month ended 5 March 2027 so HMRC can apply a reduction on what is owed from FPS

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 March 2027 paid non electronically                

22 March

PAYE, NICs, student loan deductions and CIS deductions due for month ended 5 March 2027 paid electronically             

26-29 March (Easter Bank holiday weekend – UK wide)             

30 March        

Deadline for Tax Adviser registration by tax advisers who are financial services organisations (end of three-month window which opened 31 December 2026)             

31 March

Corporation tax return due for accounting periods ended 31 March 2026

Deadline for amending corporation tax returns for accounting periods ended 31 March 2025

Inheritance tax due for deaths and chargeable lifetime transfers (other than on death) in September 2026

Deadline for amending ATED return for the year ended 31 March 2026